Résultats
Athlétisme
Championnats du monde
(Edmonton, Canada, 3-12 août)
Messieurs
100 m
1. M. Greene (É-U) 9″ 82
2. T. Montgomery (É-U)
3. B. Williams (É-U)
200 m
1. K. Kenteris (Grèce) 20″ 04
2. C. Williams (Jam.)
3. S. Crawford (É-U)
K. Collins (Saint-Kitts)
400 m
1. A. Moncur (Bah.) 44″ 64
2. I. Schultz (All.)
3. G. Haughton (Jam.)
800 m
1. A. Bucher (Suisse) 1′ 43″ 70
2. W. Bungei (Kenya)
3. P. Czapiewski (Pol.)
1 500 m
1. H. El Guerrouj (Maroc) 3′ 30″ 68
2. B. Lagat (Kenya)
3. D. Maazouzi (Fr.)
5 000 m
1. R. Limo (Kenya) 13′ 00″ 77
2. A. Saïdi-Sief (Alg.)
3. M. Wolde (Éth.)
10 000 m
1. C. Kamathi (Kenya) 27′ 53″ 25
2. A. Mezgebu (Éth.)
3. H. Gebreselassie (Éth.)
Marathon
1. G. Abera (Éth.) 2 h 12′ 42″
2. S. Biwott (Kenya)
3. S. Baldini (Ital.)
110 m haies
1. A. Johnson (É-U) 13″ 04
2. A. Garcia (Cuba)
3. D. Dorival (Haiti)
400 m haies
1. F. Sanchez (Rép. dom.) 47″ 49
2. F. Mori (Ital.)
3. D. Tamesue (Jap.)
3 000 m steeple
1. R. Kosgei (Kenya) 8′ 15″ 16
2. A. Ezzine (Maroc)
3. B. Barmasai (Kenya)
20 km marche
1. R. Rasskazov (Russie) 1 h 20′ 31″
2. I. Markov (Russie)
3. V. Buraiev (Russie)
50 km marche
1. R. Korzeniowski (Pol.) 3 h 42′ 08″
2. J. A. Garcia (Esp.)
3. E. Hernandez (Mex.)
Hauteur
1. M. Buss (All.) 2,36 m
2. Y. Rybakov (Russie)
V. Voronin (Russie)
Perche
1. D. Markov (Austr.) 6,05 m
2. A. Averbuck (Isr.)
3. N. Hysong (É-U)
Longueur
1. I. Pedroso (Cuba) 8,40 m
2. S. Stringfellow (É-U)
3. C. Calado (Port.)
Triple saut
1. J. Edwards (G-B) 17,92 m
2. C. Olsson (Suède)
3. I. Spasovkhodskiy (Russie)
Poids
1. J. Godina (É-U) 21,87 m
2. A. Nelson (É-U)
3. A. Harju (Finl.)
Disque
1. L. Riedel (All.) 69,72 m
2. V. Alekna (Lit.)
3. M. Mollenbeck (All.)
Marteau
1. S. Ziolkowski (Pol.) 83,38 m
2. K. Murofushi (Jap.)
3. I. Konovalov (Russie)
Javelot
1. J. Zelezny (Rép. tchèq.) 92,80 m
2. A. Parviainen (Finl.)
3. K. Gatsioudis (Grèce)
Décathlon
1. T. Dvorak (Rép. tchèq.) 8 902 pts
2. E. Nool (Est.)
3. D. Macey (G-B)
4 × 100 m
1. États-Unis 37″ 96
2. Afrique du Sud
3. Trinidad-et-Tobago
4 × 400 m
1. États-Unis 2′ 57″ 54
2. Bahamas
3. Jamaïque
Dames
100 m
1. Z. Pintusevich-Block (Ukr.) 10″ 82
2. M. Jones (É-U)
3. E. Thanou (Grèce)
200 m
1. M. Jones (É-U) 22″ 39
2. D. Ferguson (Bah.)
3. K. White (É-U)
400 m
1. A. Mbacke Thiam (Sén.) 49″ 86
2. L. Fenton (Jam.)
3. A. Guevara (Mex.)
800 m
1. M. Mutola (Moz.) 1′ 57″ 17
2. S. Graf (Autr.)
3. L. Vriesde (Sur.)
1 500 m
1. G. Szabo (Roum.) 4′ 00″ 57
2. V. Szekely (Roum.)
3. N. Gorelova (Russie)
5 000 m
1. O. Yegorova (Russie) 15′ 03″ 39
2. M. Dominguez (Esp.)
3. A. Worku (Éth.)
10 000 m
1. D. Tulu (Éth.) 31′ 48″ 81
2. B. Adere (Éth.)
3. G. Wami (Éth.)
100 m haies
1. A. Kirkland (É-U) 12″ 42
2. G. Devers (É-U)
3. O. Shishigina (Kazakh.)
400 m haies
1. N. Bidouane (Maroc) 53″ 34
2. Y. Nosova (Russie)
3. D. Pernia (Cuba)
20 km marche
1. O. Ivanova (Russie) 1 h 27′ 48″
2. V. Tsybulskaya (Bièl.)
3. E. Perrone (Ital.)
Marathon
1. L. Simon (Roum.) 2 h 26′ 01″
2. R. Tosa (Jap.)
3. S. Zakharova (Russie)
Hauteur
1. H. Cloete (Afr. du S.) 2,00 m
2. I. Babakova (Ukr.)
3. K. Bergqvist (Suède)
Perche
1. S. Dragila (É-U) 4,75 m
2. S. Feofanova (Russie)
3. M. Pyrek (Pol.)
Longueur
1. F. May (Ital.) 7,02 m
2. T. Kotova (Russie)
3. N. Montalvo (Esp.)
Triple saut
1. T. Lebedeva (Russie) 15,25 m
2. F. Mbango Etone (Cam.)
3. T. Marinova (Bulg.)
Poids
1. Y. Korolchik (Biél.) 20,61 m
2. N. Kleinert-Schmitt (All.)
3. V. Pavtysh (Ukr.)
Disque
1. N. Sadova (Russie) 68,57 m
2. E. Zvereva (Bièl.)
3. N. Grasu (Roum.)
Marteau
1. Y. Moreno (Cuba) 70,65 m
2. O. Kuzenkova (Russie)
3. B. Eagles (Austr.)
Javelot
1. O. Menendez (Cuba) 69,53 m
2. M. Manjani-Tzelili (Grèce)
3. S. Bisset (Cuba)
Heptathlon
1. Y. Prokhorova (Russie) 6 694 pts
2. N. Sazanovich (Bièl.)
3. S. Burrell (É-U)
4 × 100 m
1. États-Unis 41″ 71
2. Allemagne
3. France